PRIVACY POLICY

Providing engineering services in the Scottish Borders, Northumberland and The Lothian’s.

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is the property of d.m.i. mechanical engineers Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and therefore are set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters.

This privacy policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.dmimechanicalengineers.co.uk, Facebook or via email. This policy is occasionally updated to please do review this from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this website or via email.

1. Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you;

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you submit a query. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how our visitors interact with the website so we can continue to develop the website and continue to make it user friendly.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, cookies are downloaded automatically to your computer and the cookie file is stored on your hard drive. These cookies help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note if you choose to decline cookies you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Please note our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded when you click on advertisements within our website.

3. Use of your information

The information that we collect and store in relation to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information provided for the following purposes;

To provide you with information requested relating to our products and services also other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information. To meet our contractual commitments to you.

To notify you of any changes, improvements or service/product changes that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

Further we may use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us or third parties to use your data, you will be given a consent form which you can decline to complete. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

4. Storing your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect to staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, our supplier maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure server. Your information will be retained no longer than deemed necessary or 1 year from the end of our client relationship. You have the right to request access to and rectification or deletion of your personal data, restrict the processing of your personal data, object to processing and object to direct marketing.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

5. Disclosing your information

Where applicable we may disclose your personal information to any member of our organisation. We may also disclose your information to third parties. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

However, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

7. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

8. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs to provide you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

9. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@dmi.gb.net or if you prefer to write to us our contact address is d.m.i. mechanical engineers Ltd, Railway Brae, Pinnaclehill Industrial Estate, Kelso, TD5 8DF.

Contact Us Today To Get Pricing

Contact today on 01573 226255 to talk to one of our engineers and find out more about what we can do for you.